CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D89349

Ms. Teresa A. Raffa
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s hooded cardigan from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Raffa:

In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted, Style #74109-7, is a girl’s finely knit cardigan. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton rib knit fabric and features a hood, long sleeves and a full front zipper. The garment also has two front kangaroo pockets, and a straight open rib knit bottom. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Cardigan, Style #74109-7 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The Cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division